Phone: 033 034 115      Mobile: 094-8214363

5 Steps for Moving to Thailand

Moving to Thailand might be your perfect way to stretch your pension or even to start a new life. That said, it may take some time to place your big move. Read on if you’d like to know the five steps for moving to Thailand.

1. Decide the Best Visa Type

Let’s ignore tourist and non-immigrant visas since we’d like to be above board and take care of a lasting solution to our plan to immigrate. But since some of you probably want an intermediate solution, we’ll consider less permanent immigration options. The types of visa that will work for you are: 

    • One Year Non-Immigrant Visa
    • Marriage Visa
    • Retirement Visa
    • Business Visa
    • Permanent Resident Visa

    If you are still unsure about wanting to stay in Thailand for good, you might consider the one-year non-immigrant visa to test the waters. A retirement visa is for you if you wish to spend your golden years in Thailand. A marriage visa can ease your immigration, assuming you found “the one” and are moving to be with them.

    If you are fortunate enough to have a little money saved, you can try for a business visa.

    Wrapping up, if marriage and business don’t appeal to you, go ahead and get a permanent resident visa.

    2. Choosing a place to live

    Most foreigners who come to live in Thailand end up in Bangkok, the capital. It is the most developed and most cosmopolitan city in Thailand. Most embassies and other critical services are accessible here as well.

    Living in Thailandis most comfortable in the capital, but for the adventurous or for those lucky enough to find a life partner in Thailand, the other cities or even the rural districts of Thailand might offer the lifestyle you desire. Not only is the cost of living lower, but rural Thailand does not suffer from the overcrowding in the capital.

    3. Getting a Thai Driving License

    If you plan to put down permanent or semi-permanent roots in Thailand, you will soon learn that public transportation is not impressive, to put it lightly. Having a car or a motorcycle is the preferred mode of transportation.

    A temporary driver’s license is available to anyone who is over 18 years of age. An international driver’s license issued by your home country will likely be your first license while you navigate how to get a license directly from the Thai Ministry of Transportation.

    Be careful! Do not try to drive in Thailand if you don’t have an international driver’s license or a Thai driver’s license because the penalties are steep.

    4. Learning basic Thai

    Learning Thai is easy enough for anyone who has the dedication and will to learn. There are many schools in Bangkok and other parts of Thailand where foreigners can enrol to learn the language. Learning how to write isn’t as critical since Thais can also read the English alphabet.

    If you have a hard time learning Thai, don’t lose heart! Many Thais can speak English well, and they would be happy to translate for you.

    5. Finding a Job or Opening a Company

    If you are a person of modest means and still starting to get to know the opportunities available for you in Thailand, then you might be in for a bit of a rough spot. Fortunately, there is one industry that you might find yourself well suited when moving to Thailand: English Teacher.

    Teaching English to Thais is an essential industry for foreigners. Assuming you have a decent command of English, you can apply to become a teacher and start working in Thailand. Even better, your students will aim to impress so they will try their best to talk to you in English, so the language barrier won’t even exist for your job.

    If you start a business, learning a little Thai will help. English-speaking Thais command a premium salary, and there is never enough of them. All you need is a staff who speak only basic English if you plan to start a business.

    Pin It on Pinterest

    Shares
    Share This